AWARD CATEGORIES AND RECIPIENTS - 2017 AND PRIOR
This award is presented to outstanding individuals who have shown exceptional dedication to development hockey programs.
- 2017: Jeremy Congo, Keith Hurd, Ron Oscroft, and Roger Wolfe
- 2016: Wade Borynec, Tim Leer, Boris Rybalka
- 2015: Blair Becker, Craig DeCoursey Chris Turnbull
- 2014: Howie Draper, Jody Ginther, Maureen Medori
- 2013: Lance McKinnon, Gary Snydmiller
- 2012: Paul Carson, Guy Doucet, Kevin Sharp
- 2011: Mike Scheidl, Mark Woytkiw
- 2010: Karen Kost, Rob Dawson
- 2009: Bob Bartlett, Duncan MacDougall, Penny Leshenko
- 2008: Brian McNaughton, Curtis Nichols, Lois Pohlod, Marty Alexander, Wayne Vandermark
- 2007: Tyler Broderson, John Kobal, Pat Stasiuk
- 2006: Pam Chicoine, Paul MacDougall, Ken MacVicar, Barry Medori, Scott Robinson
- 2005: Melody Davidson, Larry Golby, George Kallay, Miles Spencer
- 2004: John Jacobs, Chris Martin, Don Moro, Mike Rebus
- 2001: Frank Adair, Ian McKinley, Wally Popik, Ivan & Kathy Prefontaine
- 2000: Jim Fleming, Gord Mark, Rick Polutnik, Murray Summers, Mel Whitesell
- 1999: Judy Colpitts, Alec Fedoruk, Larry Hofmann, Kim Laing
- 1996: Judy Colpitts, Ron Oscroft
- 1995: Chris Mundle
- 1994: Dale Henwood, Perry Pearn
- 1993: Orest Korbutt
- 1992: Wally Kozak
- 1991: Randy Aubie, Merv Ellis
- 1987: Wally Bentley, Bruce Hutton, Bob Kapel, Al Lymer
Awarded to a Minor Hockey Executive (an individual) for their outstanding contribution to their Association.
- 2017: Pamela Brown (Grande Cache MHA)
- 2016: Rod Bischke (Olds MHA)
- 2015: Graham Tanner (St. Albert MHA)
- 2014: Erron Steele (Leduc MHA)
- 2013: Jacki Cook (Cold Lake MHA)
- 2012: Ken Morris (Hockey Calgary)
- 2011: Lin Luymes (Lacombe MHA)
- 2010: George Pietersma (Fort Sask MHA)
- 2009: Les Wilson (Cold Lake MHA)
- 2008: Marv Seibel (Red Deer MHA)
- 2007: Rick Nordstrom (Grande Prairie MHA)
- 2006: Bruce Goodwin (Okotoks MHA)
- 2005: Marie Pederson (Carstairs MHA)
- 2004: Brad MacKay (Vulcan MHA)
- 2003: Don Kelly (Spruce Grove MHA)
An award presented to “honour those individuals who for many years, served hockey in Alberta in one or more of the following: Player, Coach, Team Manager, or Team Executive, Minor Hockey Association Executive or Volunteer, Hockey Alberta Volunteer, League Executive.Such individual will have made a notable and outstanding contribution.
- 2017: Greg Nesom
- 2016: Rob Dawson,Gary Snydmiller
- 2015: Darcy Haugen, Gary Tremblay
- 2014: Jannie Bettac, Kim Marsh, Ken Vreeling
- 2013: Vern Davis, Dennis Aspeslet, Donald Roberts, Sherri Barrett
- 2012: Cara Sheppard, Lorna Leblanc
- 2011:, Jack McAvoy, Jane Pitchers, Richard Baroldi, Darryl Havrelock
- 2010: Gilbert Renaud, Jim MacLean, Red Hetchler
- 2009: Jamie Marouelli, Lil Fulton, Robert “Bobby” Olynyk, Calgary Buffaloes
- 2008: Donna Curry, Gary Bruce, Joyce & Roy Ruptash, Randy Hupka
- 2007; Janet Homme, Murray Summers, Byron Stephen
- 2006; Debbie King, Rhonda Hunter, Meagan Walton
- 2005: Marion Hira, Myles Homme, Loretta Normandeau
- 2004: Kim Laing, Debbie Northcott, Jim Otteson, Earl Reid
- 2003: Betty Chmilar, Dwayne Lundquist, Tim Patterson, Medicine Hat Hockey Hounds
- 2002: Rick Craddock, Gord Hira, Val McGeachie, Don Squire, Margo Wagner, Dennis Woolsey
- 2001: Herman McMann, Gordon Smith
- 2000: Don Lunn, Ray Marsh, Roger Otteson, Ron Panchyshyn, Chuck Paxton
- 1998: George Dermott
- 1997: Melody Davidson
- 1995: Shirley Cameron, Rolland Getmain
- 1994: Bruce Atchison, Gary Bruce, Jack McAvoy, Cary Slette
- 1993: Martin Blake, George McCorry, Woody Reid, Ellen Thompson
- 1992: Dave Ganley, Bill Moore, Jim Morris, Q91
- 1991: Jim Holden, Ron Panchyshyn, Al Tone, 790 CFCW
- 1990: Don Dingwell Richard George, Anne Hayden, Ken McIntosh
- 1989: Bob Hammell, Leo Harrold, Adam Swabb
- 1988: Morley Bengert, Don Gannon, Doug Sherriff, Stu Wilkinson
- 1987: Bob Arkley, George Cook, John Gruber
- 1986: Ken Craig, Leo Harrold, Richard “Woody” Reid, Laura Scott
- 1985: Mike Bugaida, Larry Reid
- 1984: Dale Henwood, Bruce Hutton
- 1983: Bernie Munawich, Jim Rutherford